2017 St. Teresa Boys’ Volleyball
5th and 6th Grade Coach – Cindy Voss
7th Grade Coach – Carrie Grimsley
8th Grade Coach – Joe Murray

March Practice Schedule (.pdf) – Updated on March 3.

Date H/A Opponent 5 6 7 8 Time
January 27 A Blessed Sacrament W
21-15, 21-19
L
18-25, 25-19, 11-15
L
16-21, 20-22
L
25-14, 19-25, 11-15
January 30 H St. Clare W
23-21, 21-11
L
22-25, 25-12, 13-15
W
21-13, 19-21, 15-13
W
25-20, 25-6
February 1 H Holy Childhood L
14-21, 10-21
W
25-20, 13-25, 16-14
W
25-16, 25-20
February 2 A St. James W
21-5, 21-10
W
25-18, 25-8
W
21-18, 21-12
W
25-17, 23-25, 15-9
February 4 A Belle Valley Tournament

Tied for 3rd Place!

vs. West Jr. High
W
25-15, 25-13
vs. Pontiac
W
25-11, 25-11
vs. Emge
W
25-15, 25-16
vs. Whiteside
Tie
17-25, 25-19
February 6 A Belle Valley W
25-16, 23-25, 15-13
February 7 A ICS W
21-17, 20-22, 15-10
L
18-25, 5-25
W
25-10, 25-20
February 8 A Smithton W
25-15, 25-6
W
25-21, 25-18
February 10 A Notre Dame ? ?
February 13 H Queen of Peace ? ? L

21-8. 9-21. 8-15

W
25-14, 25-20
February 13-18 A St. James Tournament

8th Grade – 2nd Place!

vs. St. James
L
16-21, 21-19, 14-16
vs. St. Clare
W
20-22, 21-13, 15-11
vs. St. James
W
21-18, 21-16
vs. SPPS
L
21-13, 17-21, 12-15
vs. Blessed Sacrament
L
25-21, 19-25, 10-15
February 14-18 A St. Clare Tournament vs. ?
W
21-16, 21-9
TBA
February 22-25 A Fr. McGivney Tournament

Tournament Champions!

vs. SPPS Collinsville
W
25-10, 25-12
vs. St. John Neumann
W
25-13, 25-18
vs. Holy Childhood
W
25-17, 23-25, 15-10
February 22-25 A Notre Dame Tournament

3rd Place!

vs. Blessed Sacrament
W
13-21, 21-13, 15-13
vs. Holy Childhood
L
21-16, 10-21, 7-15
vs. Queen of Peace
W
21-18, 21-19
February 27 H Belleville Central Jr. High W
25-22, 25-20
February 28 – March 4 H St. Teresa Tournament vs. St. James (8)
L
16-21, 21-19, 14-16
vs. St. Clare
W
21-16, 21-17
vs. Queen of Peace
W
21-17, 21-12
vs. St. James
W
21-14, 21-9
March 6 A Holy Childhood W
9-21, 21-19, 15-6
?
March 7 H St. Mary – Edwardsville W
25-15, 25-14
W
25-15, 25-17
March 8 H Whiteside W
25-13, 28-27
?
March 8-11 A Notre Dame Tournament  vs. SPPS
L
21-4, 21-7
?
vs. St. James (8)
L
15-21, 14-21
March 10 H St. Boniface W
21-10, 21-9
March 13 A Smithton 7 8 5:30
March 14 H St. John Neumann

(Added on January 19.)
8 7:45
March 16 H St. John Smithton

(Added on March 2.)
5 8 6:30
March 20 A Queen of Peace

(Added on February 26.)
5 6 7 8 5:30
March 23-26 A Diocesan Tournament 6 8 TBA