2017 St. Teresa Girls’ Volleyball
5th Grade Coaches – Missy Wemhoener and Sue Lanter
6th and 7th Grade Coach – Kim Welch
8th Grade Coach – Bob Petz

March Practice Schedule (.pdf) – Updated on March 3.

Date H/A Opponent 5 6 7 8 Time
January 20 H Blessed Sacrament W
21-14, 21-19
? ? L
23-25, 17-25
January 21 A New Athens Tournament vs. Steeleville
L
21-19, 15-21, 9-15
vs. New Athens
L
18-21, 13-21
vs. Red Bud Public
L
17-21, 10-21
January 23-28 A St. John Smithton Tournament vs. St. Clare (7)
W
21-15, 20-22, 15-8
vs. Holy Childhood
L
21-18, 11-21, 9-15
vs. Blessed Sacrament
L
25-17, 8-25, 7-25
January 23 A Columbia Public W L
19-21, 17-21
January 30 A St. Clare W
21-14, 22-20
W
11-25, 25-23, 15-11
L
8-21, 21-17, 5-15
W
25-15, 23-25, 15-12
January 31 A St. James W
14-21, 21-6, 15-11
L
14-25, 25-18, 7-15
L
25-23, 8-25, 7-25
January 31 – February 4 A St. Clare Tournament

Third Place!

vs. St. Clare
L
15-21, 21-16, 13-15
vs. Notre Dame
W
21-11, 17-21, 15-5
February 3-4 A Carriel / Fulton Tournament vs. Granite City
W
21-7, 21-8
vs. Columbia Public
L
0-21, 15-21
vs. Edwardsville Lincoln
L
10-21, 10-21
vs. Carriel
L
10-21, 13-21
vs. St. Clare
L
14-21, 11-21
vs. St. Clare
W
21-10, 21-11
vs. Waterloo
L
9-21, 11-21
February 6 A Belle Valley W
25-8, 25-6
W
25-10, 25-20
W
25-20, 23-25, 15-9
L
21-25, 11-25
February 7 H Holy Trinity W
21-4, 21-13
? ? W
25-12, 25-18
February 8-11 A St. Clare Tournament

Tournament Champs!

vs. Blessed Sacrament
W
21-14, 21-12
vs. St. James
W
21-13, 16-21, 15-7
vs. Queen of Peace
W
21-17, 21-10
February 10 H ICS W
21-17, 21-13
L
20-25, 21-25
W
21-15, 23-21
W
25-19, 25-17
February 13 A Queen of Peace W
21-19, 22-24, 15-8
L
14-25, 16-25
W
25-19, 25-18
February 14 H Milstadt Public L
21-25, 21-25
L
16-21, 15-21
L
15-25, 10-25
February 15 A Notre Dame W
21-9, 21-7
L
13-25, 25-20, 14-16
W
14-21, 21-16, 15-7
L
24-26, 25-15, 14-16
February 17-18 A St. John Redbud Lutheran Tournament vs. Steeleville
L
7-25, 25-18, 13-15
vs. ICS
L
25-20, 19-25, 17-19
February 21 A St. Boniface W
25-4, 25-8
W
25-11, 18-25, 15-13
W
25-21, 25-20
February 21-25 A Holy Childhood Tournament

 

Consolation Bracket Winners!

vs. ICS
L
9-21, 21-19, 12-15
vs. Notre Dame
W
21-18, 21-8
vs. Queen of Peace
W
21-11, 17-21, 15-13
vs. Holy Childhood
W
21-25, 26-24, 15-3
February 22-25 A Queen of Peace Tournament

5th Place!

vs. Notre Dame
W
21-16, 21-13
vs. Queen of Peace
L
21-19, 17-21, 10-15
vs. Holy Trinity
W
25-19, 25-13
February 27 H Belleville Central Jr. High L
11-21, 18-21
L
23-25, 23-25
February 27 – March 4 A Holy Trinity Tournament

Tournament Champs!

Team photo.

vs. St. James
W
25-19, 25-11
vs. Blessed Sacrament
W
21-3, 21-14
vs. Queen of Peace
W
21-14, 14-21, 15-6
February 28 A Holy Trinity ? ? ? W
25-12, 25-18
February 28 – March 4 H St. Teresa Tournament

Consolation Bracket Champs!

vs. Holy Trinity
L
19-21, 12-21
vs. Blessed Sacrament
W
18-21, 21-16, 15-13
vs. Notre Dame
W
16-21, 21-12, 15-10
March 3-4 A Gibault Tournament vs. St. James
L
15-21, 8-22
vs. Smithton Public
W
21-14, 21-14
vs. Prairie du Rocher
L
23-21, 14-21, 18-21
March 6 H Emge ? L
25-17, 21-25, 9-15
March 6 H Highland Middle School L
16-21, 10-21
L
10-25, 19-25
March 8 H Whiteside ? W
25-12, 16-25, 16-14
March 9 H St. John Smithton W
25-4, 25-13
W
25-14, 21-25, 15-11
March 10 H St. Boniface ? ?
March 13 A Holy Childhood ? ? ? W
25-16, 23-25, 16-14
March 14 H St. John Neumann ? ? W
26-24, 27-25
March 14-22 A SIJHSAA Regionals vs. Signal Hill
W
25-16, 25-23
vs. Valmeyer
L
23-25, 9-25
March 16-18 A Diocesan Tournament ? vs. Note Dame and St. Joe
W
26-24, 27-25
vs. All Saints
L
17-25, 10-25